| Author |
Message |
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]()
Mukunda
Junior Artist Username: Mukunda
Post Number: 134 Registered: 02-2011 Posted From: 82.44.227.16
Rating: N/A Votes: 0 (Vote!) | | Posted on Friday, October 02, 2015 - 06:28 pm: |
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
I think we need to pay capital gains tax when we sell it as it is investment property |
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]()
Mukunda
Junior Artist Username: Mukunda
Post Number: 133 Registered: 02-2011 Posted From: 82.44.227.16
Rating: N/A Votes: 0 (Vote!) | | Posted on Friday, October 02, 2015 - 06:26 pm: |
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Andhrawala: Brand new house aithee parledhu kathaa. see the loan gets paid off in 15 years. thruvaatha rate peragakunnaa illu aithe remains kathaa. will generate income
I think 15 yrs is too long. Aa motham konna dantlo ( after 15 years) mana money entha ( out of pocket) rental income entha ( profit after expenses) Rates peragaka pothe konnallaki aa house motham mana pocket lo nundi pettina money avutundhi ( with inflztion) I am not saying this is correct but that is my understanding |
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]()
Chandrudu
Junior Artist Username: Chandrudu
Post Number: 28 Registered: 03-2014 Posted From: 50.121.72.30
Rating: N/A Votes: 0 (Vote!) | | Posted on Friday, October 02, 2015 - 12:07 pm: |
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Usually for condos HOA will be high when compared to single family homes.. |
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]()
Chandrudu
Junior Artist Username: Chandrudu
Post Number: 27 Registered: 03-2014 Posted From: 50.121.72.30
Rating: N/A Votes: 0 (Vote!) | | Posted on Friday, October 02, 2015 - 12:05 pm: |
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
For rental property investment, you need to consider HOA and Property Tax. These two have to be paid by owner, Tenant wont pay. |
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]()
Andhrawala
Legend Username: Andhrawala
Post Number: 43954 Registered: 03-2008 Posted From: 152.51.56.1
Rating: N/A Votes: 0 (Vote!) | | Posted on Friday, October 02, 2015 - 11:58 am: |
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Mukunda:For any investment, EXIT CRITERIA IS MORE IMPORTANT
Brand new house aithee parledhu kathaa. see the loan gets paid off in 15 years. thruvaatha rate peragakunnaa illu aithe remains kathaa. will generate incomee No Signature |
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]()
Mukunda
Junior Artist Username: Mukunda
Post Number: 123 Registered: 02-2011 Posted From: 62.232.92.61
Rating: N/A Votes: 0 (Vote!) | | Posted on Friday, October 02, 2015 - 11:51 am: |
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
For any investment, EXIT CRITERIA IS MORE IMPORTANT |
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]()
Mukunda
Junior Artist Username: Mukunda
Post Number: 118 Registered: 02-2011 Posted From: 62.232.92.61
Rating: N/A Votes: 0 (Vote!) | | Posted on Friday, October 02, 2015 - 11:01 am: |
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Optionsgenius:dispose cheyyatam kastam laney undi. kuppalu unnayi market lo. e rates US lo ekkada chudaledu. atleast rent ki easy ga velthey try cheyyachu. will explore more. rent nunchi vachey money tho half mortagage monthly payment katti sagam bank acct loki. e equation nenu US ekkada chodaledu.
I dont recommend buying this one. It will be burden to you. You make money when you buy it not when you sell it. |
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]()
Gotcha
Megastar Username: Gotcha
Post Number: 22428 Registered: 02-2008 Posted From: 8.19.193.14
Rating: N/A Votes: 0 (Vote!) | | Posted on Friday, October 02, 2015 - 10:40 am: |
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Starc:roof ki edanna ayithe 10k takkuva kadu
manaku ayite insurance avadu chusukuntadu akda. This Andhra real estate is for sale. |
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]()
Starc
Comedian Username: Starc
Post Number: 1551 Registered: 03-2015 Posted From: 170.63.120.116
Rating: N/A Votes: 0 (Vote!) | | Posted on Friday, October 02, 2015 - 09:58 am: |
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Andhrawala. individual home ayina maintenance ade range lo untadi.. at least shared kabatti work out avutundi.. okkosri.. roof ki edanna ayithe 10k takkuva kadu.. condos lo..condo vade chusukuntadu. |
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]()
Andhrawala
Legend Username: Andhrawala
Post Number: 43940 Registered: 03-2008 Posted From: 152.51.56.1
Rating: N/A Votes: 0 (Vote!) | | Posted on Friday, October 02, 2015 - 09:56 am: |
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Gatti_gunde:Apartment real estate ela work avuthundhi ikkada Oka community lo apartment konesthe...tenant tho manaki sambandham lekunda community vaalu choosukuntaara monthly konchem isthe Oka saari cheppandi evaraina
Basically condos antaaru veetini downside is maintenance is too high. for example see this in Tampa http://www.zillow.com/homes/for_sale/0-100000_price/0-365_mp /28.038387,-82.489096,28.023481,-82.508194_rect/15_zm/ My cousin lives tehre. rent is around 800-1000 prices are affordable But monthly mainetenance is around 400 antaa No Signature |
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]()
Jai_ycp
Comedian Username: Jai_ycp
Post Number: 1820 Registered: 04-2015 Posted From: 108.31.48.178
Rating: N/A Votes: 0 (Vote!) | | Posted on Friday, October 02, 2015 - 09:50 am: |
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Emc2:
kyo_morro is correct. typcial ga 100K ki 500-600 vuntundhi. Optionsgenius, if rental, go for 15 year option even though you pay little from your pocket. YOu will be paying princial more and interest less. amminappudu you will have more equity. i dont about kids age. pillalani school cherchinappudu oka condo konte valla college time ki panikosthadhi the story of YCP and TDP in 2014 (AP)- http://goo.gl/zgrYmQ http://goo.gl/gn6XL5 the story of TDP in 2014 (T) - http://goo.gl/nyu1Wu |
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]()
Gatti_gunde
Megastar Username: Gatti_gunde
Post Number: 20448 Registered: 02-2010 Posted From: 98.169.49.179
Rating: N/A Votes: 0 (Vote!) | | Posted on Friday, October 02, 2015 - 09:47 am: |
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Apartment real estate ela work avuthundhi ikkada Oka community lo apartment konesthe...tenant tho manaki sambandham lekunda community vaalu choosukuntaara monthly konchem isthe Oka saari cheppandi evaraina Boob annai ni kindhesi thanthe DB set aithadhi |
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]()
Andhrawala
Legend Username: Andhrawala
Post Number: 43928 Registered: 03-2008 Posted From: 152.51.56.1
Rating: N/A Votes: 0 (Vote!) | | Posted on Friday, October 02, 2015 - 08:34 am: |
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Kuyyo_morro:Standard is $100k ki $600 payment with 5-10% down. unless you are putting in a lot of downpayment, antha kanna thakkagadu.
Investment property ki down shall be 25% and interest rate konchem ekkuva vuntundhii No Signature |
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]()
Sanju
Comedian Username: Sanju
Post Number: 1807 Registered: 02-2008 Posted From: 208.178.195.218
Rating: N/A Votes: 0 (Vote!) | | Posted on Friday, October 02, 2015 - 08:27 am: |
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Also, factor in that the rental income is taxable and you can itemize all the expenses. |
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]()
Emc2
Legend Username: Emc2
Post Number: 44460 Registered: 03-2008 Posted From: 108.48.4.24
Rating: N/A Votes: 0 (Vote!) | | Posted on Friday, October 02, 2015 - 08:23 am: |
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Jai_ycp:
4% range lo 600 saripothadi, realistic |
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]()
Kuyyo_morro
Megastar Username: Kuyyo_morro
Post Number: 20480 Registered: 02-2011 Posted From: 173.169.22.176
Rating: N/A Votes: 0 (Vote!) | | Posted on Friday, October 02, 2015 - 08:17 am: |
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Standard is $100k ki $600 payment with 5-10% down. unless you are putting in a lot of downpayment, antha kanna thakkagadu. |
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]()
Andhrawala
Legend Username: Andhrawala
Post Number: 43926 Registered: 03-2008 Posted From: 152.51.56.1
Rating: N/A Votes: 0 (Vote!) | | Posted on Friday, October 02, 2015 - 08:11 am: |
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Optionsgenius:650$ is monthly emi, 150$ HOA fees , total 800$ http://www.zillow.com/homes/for_sale/Murray-UT/12825721_zpid /6102_rid/40.700682,-111.798335,40.609652,-111.966563_rect/1 2_zm/3_p/?3col=true rent easy to get 1300$ for 3bed 3bath 1400sft condo. anything else missing as per the link?
Talk with a local realtor. He can give u more insight real estate tax will be around 160 per month recently I bought 3 BHK Townhome for 155K. rental is 1250. Took 15 year loan and had put 25% down being investment home. Tenant vunantha varaku safe U need to see the rentability factor how quickly they go. Naa tenant last month September 6th naa notice icchindhi. Will vacate house ani. ventane market lo pettenu. Ninnatnunchi new tenant No Signature |
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]()
Optionsgenius
Junior Artist Username: Optionsgenius
Post Number: 325 Registered: 12-2014 Posted From: 40.136.188.102
Rating: N/A Votes: 0 (Vote!) | | Posted on Thursday, October 01, 2015 - 11:42 pm: |
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Ustad antha ledu, edo explore chestunna and checking with dbers. india lo 4-5 months free time undi hyd lo different ventures visit chesa timepass ki, vatillo konni too good unnavi commit chesa.. another thing i observed here, e place lo tellollu indian food ni baga adaristhunaru. dare chesi 1 dosa point, chat and biryani point together pedithey kummudey.. dosa point lo minimum 10 different dosas, with 4-5 chutneys few chat items and only biryanis(veg/nonveg) |
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]()
Ustad
Megastar Username: Ustad
Post Number: 25512 Registered: 07-2008 Posted From: 76.169.161.29
Rating: N/A Votes: 0 (Vote!) | | Posted on Thursday, October 01, 2015 - 11:26 pm: |
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Indian lo villas, Ikkada Condos. Kummu OG Kummu The happiness of most people is not ruined by great catastrophes or fatal errors, but by repetition of slowly destructive little thing - Ernest Dimnet |
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]()
Inquisitive
Junior Artist Username: Inquisitive
Post Number: 992 Registered: 09-2014 Posted From: 72.201.13.74
Rating:  Votes: 1 (Vote!) | | Posted on Thursday, October 01, 2015 - 11:25 pm: |
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Optionsgenius:memu undey place,Utah lo 125k-175k ki 3bd 2bath condos vasthunayei, with rent estimate of $1200, mortgage payment $500-600$ per month. school districts ratings lo 6 to 8 unnayei. desi population takkuva. enka emi factors consider cheyyalli for buying properties/condos and giving it for rent.
...in continuation... 5. Expect periods of vacancy. Don't expect that a new tenant would occupy the house as soon as one vacates. During vacant times you may even experience negative rent (I mean pay out of pocket for utilities, maintenance etc.) 6. Legal expenses (both preventive as well as corrective). I am not sure how much preparing lease deeds costs and whether one needs to pay to get the leases registered but if you encounter a troublesome tenant/defaulter, you may have to incur substantial legal expenses. 7. Default: I am not sure if bankruptcy filing fully exonerates a tenant from rent dues but I think it would. Even without your tenant going as far as filing for bankruptcy, he/she may default and you may not be able to recover some rent sometimes. "Sakshi is a most balanced and independent media. This has no affiliation with any political party," Jagan had said. Link: http://www.outlookindia.com/news/article/sakshi-retelecasts- story-omits-antisonia-remarks/701963
|
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]()
Sesani
Legend Username: Sesani
Post Number: 30212 Registered: 08-2014 Posted From: 69.114.186.198
Rating: N/A Votes: 0 (Vote!) | | Posted on Thursday, October 01, 2015 - 11:21 pm: |
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Mortgage Taxes HOA Insurance (depends on HOA) Unexpected costs (just in case) Plus initial condition of the condo, ready to move in or as a owner do u need to invest some.. Ivanni consider cheyyale... Above all... how easy is it to rent in the neighborhood.. if its in market, how many days or months does it take to rent? |
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]()
Inquisitive
Junior Artist Username: Inquisitive
Post Number: 991 Registered: 09-2014 Posted From: 72.201.13.74
Rating:  Votes: 1 (Vote!) | | Posted on Thursday, October 01, 2015 - 11:19 pm: |
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
1. Projected future rent. Temporary shortages of housing in that area may spike up rent but it may not sustain. 2. In order to get that kind of rent, you may have to make substantial additional investment that may not even be covered by the loan. 3. $1200 may include tax, renters insurance, utilities etc. that may not accrue to the owner. 4. Repair/replacement costs may be substantial. For instance, you may have to replace the carpet every three years or so at your expense. Repairing is another frequently recurring expense. "Sakshi is a most balanced and independent media. This has no affiliation with any political party," Jagan had said. Link: http://www.outlookindia.com/news/article/sakshi-retelecasts- story-omits-antisonia-remarks/701963
|
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]()
Optionsgenius
Junior Artist Username: Optionsgenius
Post Number: 324 Registered: 12-2014 Posted From: 40.136.188.102
Rating: N/A Votes: 0 (Vote!) | | Posted on Thursday, October 01, 2015 - 11:13 pm: |
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Jai_ycp Thanks for the suggestion.. will keep in mind. |
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]()
Optionsgenius
Junior Artist Username: Optionsgenius
Post Number: 322 Registered: 12-2014 Posted From: 40.136.188.102
Rating: N/A Votes: 0 (Vote!) | | Posted on Thursday, October 01, 2015 - 11:07 pm: |
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
650$ is monthly emi, 150$ HOA fees , total 800$ http://www.zillow.com/homes/for_sale/Murray-UT/12825721_zpid /6102_rid/40.700682,-111.798335,40.609652,-111.966563_rect/1 2_zm/3_p/?3col=true rent easy to get 1300$ for 3bed 3bath 1400sft condo. anything else missing as per the link? |
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]()
Jai_ycp
Comedian Username: Jai_ycp
Post Number: 1818 Registered: 04-2015 Posted From: 108.31.178.233
Rating: N/A Votes: 0 (Vote!) | | Posted on Thursday, October 01, 2015 - 10:58 pm: |
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
also taxes include chesi 600 aa. what about HOA. edho matlabu undi untundhi. the story of YCP and TDP in 2014 (AP)- http://goo.gl/zgrYmQ http://goo.gl/gn6XL5 the story of TDP in 2014 (T) - http://goo.gl/nyu1Wu |
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]()
Jai_ycp
Comedian Username: Jai_ycp
Post Number: 1817 Registered: 04-2015 Posted From: 108.31.178.233
Rating: N/A Votes: 0 (Vote!) | | Posted on Thursday, October 01, 2015 - 10:57 pm: |
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Optionsgenius 150K ki 600$ eena mortage payment? sounds fishy. rental is good. prepare that if you get 10 months of rent, you can pay 12 months of mortgage. every year you need to be ready to spend 3-5K on home improvements. ivi consider chesi neeku own pocket lo dabbulu pokapothe, go ahead. the story of YCP and TDP in 2014 (AP)- http://goo.gl/zgrYmQ http://goo.gl/gn6XL5 the story of TDP in 2014 (T) - http://goo.gl/nyu1Wu |
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]()
Optionsgenius
Junior Artist Username: Optionsgenius
Post Number: 321 Registered: 12-2014 Posted From: 40.136.188.102